Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

 

This privacy statement explains how will provided information be used by STARTAPARAT GmbH, (hereinafter: STARTAPARAT) or, if necessary, collected and stored and how this data is subsequently protected by STARTAPARAT.

The protection of personal data is of great concern to STARTAPARAT. The data processing is based on the statutory provisions of the DSGVO, § 96 TKG and § 8 DSG

 

  1. Collection, Processing and Use of Personal Data

We only collect personal data if you voluntarily provide us with these in the course of registering for a newsletter or if you communicate with us via our chatbot. We use the data collected exclusively for sending an electronic newsletter and answering your requests sent via chatbot. Subscribers to the newsletter agree that their data will be stored by STARTAPARAT for distribution of the newsletter and for marketing purposes, and processed to the extent necessary to third parties (for example, sending the newsletter by third parties). Any message you receive through the newsletter will include a link for revoking the receipt of future messages. With this link you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

The hosting, the maintenance and the management of the website is done by STARTAPARAT GmbH. When you visit this website, the servers register information that your browser sends automatically every time you visit a website. These entries may include information about your search query, the web address, the IP address, the browser used, the language of the browser, the time and date of the request, and one or more cookies that uniquely identify your browser.

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services owned by STARTAPARAT and operated by or on behalf of STARTAPARAT. We have no influence on links that do not originate from our services. STARTAPARAT processes personal data on its servers. We may process personal information to offer you our service.

In order to process any inquiries or answer your questions, emails or other communications to STARTAPARAT may be stored to improve our service.
Your personal information will not be linked or reconciled with any other data, but will only be used to provide the services you request (e.g., receive a newsletter).
Without your consent we will not use your data for the purpose of personalized advertising, market research or opinion research.

Personal data, which you have voluntarily provided to us during registration, can be stored for commercial and tax reasons for up to 10 years.

  1. Data Transfer

Data that has been provided by you or has been automatically logged upon registration will only be transmitted to third parties without your consent, to the extent that we are legally or by court order obliged to do so or if the disclosure in case of attacks on the Internet infrastructure of STARTAPARAT is legally binding. or prosecution is required. A transfer for other non-commercial or commercial purposes is not.
The information provided may only be used by third party service providers for the purpose for which we provided them.

  1. Use of Cookies

Our websites use cookies in several places. They serve to make our offer more user-friendly and effective. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the browser on your computer. The data are collected and stored exclusively in anonymous or pseudonymous form and do not allow any conclusion to your person. Most of the cookies we use are called session cookies, session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used, for example, to improve navigation on our web sites, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate and to collect aggregated statistical information. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.

STARTAPARAT websites may use “persistent” cookies. Persistent cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (e.g., passwords), helping to determine what areas of the web site visitors find most valuable, and customising the web site based on your preferences on an ongoing basis. Persistent cookies placed by this site on your computer may hold personally identifiable information, but only if you have registered or have otherwise consented to the retention of personally identifiable information you have provided at the site. Otherwise our site’s server only knows that an unidentified visitor with your cookies has returned to the site.

STARTAPARAT websites may use “web beacons” (also known as internet tags, single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, and invisible GIFs) A web beacon is a tiny graphic on a web page or in an e-mail message that is used to track pages viewed or messages opened. Web beacons tell the web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. Web beacons may be placed on online advertisements that bring people to our site and on different pages of our site. Web beacons provide us with information on how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted.

  1. Data Security

STARTAPARAT implements technical and organizational security measures to protect the data we manage against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments. However, we can not guarantee the protection of data against interception, misappropriation, misuse, alteration, accidental disclosure or access, or unauthorized third-party action.

  1. Links to Other Providers

Our website may contain links to other providers and links to our social media offerings (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Vimeo, …). This Privacy Policy applies to websites and services owned by STARTAPARAT and operated by ourselves or by contracted third parties. We have no influence on links that emanate from our services. We are not responsible for whether these providers or the operators of the social media platforms comply with the legal data protection regulations.

  1. Use of Web Analytics Software

This website uses web analytics software (Piwik or Matomo). This uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allows an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address in anonymous form) will be. The data is transferred to a server of the agency commissioned by us in Croatia and stored there. However, the data are only accessible to STARTAPARAT or third parties commissioned by us with the web analysis and evaluated by them. Data security complies with the latest data protection requirements. We use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage. We or third parties commissioned by us with the web analysis will in no case connect your IP address with other data that we store. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the data collected about you in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The use includes the operating mode “Universal Analytics”. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus analyzing the activities of a user across devices.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. In these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Sessions and campaigns stop after a certain amount of time. By default, sessions will end after 30 minutes of no activity and campaigns after six months. Campaign timeout can be a maximum of two years. For more information about terms of service and privacy, visit HTTPS://WWW.GOOGLE.COM/ANALYTICS/TERMS/DE.HTML or visit HTTPS://POLICIES.GOOGLE.COM/?HL=EN.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You can also use the

  1. Change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, subject to applicable privacy laws, if we believe it appropriate. If we make significant changes that affect the use or disclosure of your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the changes and give you the opportunity to revoke your consent to the use of the data.

  1. Right of Information and Cancellation

You will receive information about your data stored free of charge at any time without giving reasons. You can always lock, correct or delete your data collected from us. You can revoke the consent given to us at any time for data collection and use without giving reasons. Please note that this may also result in the loss of the services you require (sweepstakes, newsletters, etc.). Please contact hello@startaparat.com.

  1. Validity and timeliness of the privacy policy

By using our website, you consent to the use of the data described above. This Privacy Policy is immediately valid and supersedes all prior statements. The privacy policy may be updated from time to time with regard to legal, technical or business developments. We will take reasonable steps to inform you of the importance of the changes made.

 

 

 

 

 

Say Hello